WEEKDAY
The English PREMIER LEAGUE after 11 rounds
Arsenal and Manchester City were not part of the midweek festivities but their position and lead at the top of the league remained untouched after Tottenham failed to get a result against Manchester United.
Manchester United moved a point away from the ‘top four’ after handing Tottenham a 2-0 defeat at Old Trafford.
Chelsea dropped points in a goalless draw against Brentford.
Liverpool moved up a position to 7th after a narrow win against West Ham.
Leicester City wins their second league game of the season.
Nottingham Forest picked up a point from a goalless draw at Brighton.
Wolves dropped into the relegation zone after a 2-1 defeat against Crystal Palace.
October 18.
Brighton 0-0 Nottingham Forest
Crystal Palace 2-1 Wolves
October 19.
Bournemouth 0-1 Southampton
Brentford 0-0 Chelsea
Liverpool 1-0 West Ham
Newcastle 1-0 Everton
Manchester United 2-0 Tottenham
October 20.
Fulham 3-0 Aston Villa
Leicester City 2-0 Leeds
LEAGUE STANDINGS
1| Arsenal (10) – 27 points
2| Manchester City (10) – 23 points
3| Tottenham Hotspur (11) – 23 points
4| Chelsea (10) – 20 points
5| Manchester United (10) – 19 points
6| Newcastle United (11) – 18 points
7| Liverpool (10) – 16 points
8| Brighton & Hove Albion (10) – 15 points
9| Fulham (11) – 15 points
10| Brentford (11) – 14 points
11| Crystal Palace (10) – 13 points
12| Bournemouth (11) – 13 points
13| West Ham United (11) – 11 points
14| Southampton (11) – 11 points
15| Everton (11) – 10 points
16| Leeds United (10) – 9 points
17| Aston Villa (11) – 9 points
18| Wolverhampton Wanderers (11) – 9 points
19| Leicester City (11) – 8 points
20| Nottingham Forest (11) – 6 points
Spanish LA LIGA after Round 10.
Atletico Madrid dropped a position to 4th after dropping points in a 1-1 draw with Rayo Vallecano.
Real Betis dropped out of the ‘top four’ after a goalless draw at Cadiz.
Real Sociedad climbed two positions up with a 1-0 win against Mallorca.
Real Madrid remains unbeaten at the top of the table after a 3-0 win against bottom-tabled Elche side that is still the only team without a win in the league this season.
Barcelona maintained a 3-point gap at the top through a 3-0 win at home against Villarreal.
Almeria moved out of the relegation zone after a 3-2 win against Girona.
October 18.
Sevilla 1-1 Valencia
Getafe 2-2 Athletic Club
Atletico Madrid 1-1 Rayo Vallecano
October 19.
Cadiz 0-0 Real Betis
Real Valladolid 4-1 Celta Vigo
Real Sociedad 1-0 Mallorca
Elche 0-3 Real Madrid
October 20.
Almeria 3-2 Girona
Osasuna 1-0 Espanyol
Barcelona 3-0 Villarreal
LEAGUE STANDINGS
1| Real Madrid – 28 points
2| Barcelona – 25 points
3| Real Sociedad – 22 points
4| Atlético Madrid – 20 points
5| Real Betis – 20 points
6| Athletic Club – 18 points
7| Osasuna – 16 points
8| Valencia – 15 points
9| Villarreal – 15 points
10| Rayo Vallecano – 12 points
11| Valladolid – 11 points
12| Sevilla – 10 points
13| Almería – 10 points
14| Celta Vigo – 10 points
15| Mallorca – 9 points
16| Espanyol – 9 points
17| Getafe – 9 points
18| Girona – 8 points
19| Cádiz – 7 points
20| Elche – 3 points
EUROPA LEAGUE
Oct. 20: Arsenal 1-0 PSV Eindhoven
Arsenal is on the brink of advancing and winning Group A of the Europa League.
A goal in the 71st minute from Granit Xhaka gave Arsenal a 1-0 win against PSV Eindhoven.
DFB POKAL – ROUND TWO
Darmstadt knocked out Monchengladbach. QUALIFIED FOR THE DFB-POKAL ROUND OF 16
Bayern Munich
Bochum
Borussia Dortmund
Darmstadt
Eintracht Frankfurt
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Freiburg
Hoffenheim
Mainz
Nürnberg
Paderborn
RB Leipzig
Sandhausen
Stuttgart
Union Berlin
Wolfsburg
Oct. 18.
Lübeck 0-3 Mainz
Stuttgarter Kickers 0-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
Waldhof Mannheim 0-1 Nürnberg
RB Leipzig 4-0 Hamburger
Elversberg 0-1 Bochum
Eintracht Braunschweig 1-2 Wolfsburg
Hoffenheim 5-1 Schalke
Darmstadt 2-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Oct. 19.
Hannover 0-2 Borussia Dortmund
Freiburg* 2-1 (aet) St. Pauli
Sandhausen* 2-2 (aet) Karlsruher
Paderborn* 2-2 (aet) Werder Bremen
Augsburg 2-5 Bayern Munich
Stuttgart 6-0 Arminia Bielefeld
Union Berlin 2-0 Heidenheim
Jahn Regensburg 0-3 Fortuna Düsseldorf
COPPA ITALIA ROUND 32
Oct. 18.
Genoa 1-0 SPAL
Torino 4-0 Cittadella
Oct. 19.
Spezia 3-1 Brescia
Parma 1-0 Bari
Udinese 2-3 Monza
Oct. 20.
Cremonese 4-2 Modena
Sampdoria*2-2 Ascoli (9-8 pen)
Bologna 1-0 Cagliari
The (ROUND OF 16) COPPA ITALIA match-ups.
Genoa is the only team from the Italian Serie B to make it to the Round of 16. They will play Roma.
AC Milan vs Torino
Inter Milan vs Parma
Atalanta vs Spezia
Lazio vs Bologna
Juventus vs Monza
Napoli vs Cremonese
Roma vs Genoa
Fiorentina vs Sampdoria
KNVB CUP – FIRST ROUND
18 October 2022
Eindhoven 1-0 Willem II
Almere City 2-0 TOP Oss
Excelsior ’31 2-3 ADO Den Haag
GVVV 1-3 Den Bosch
Harkemase Boys 1-5 Volendam
Koninklijke HFC 0-1 Telstar
Hoek 2-4 (a.e.t.) SC Heerenveen
Rijnsburgse Boys 1-3 De Graafschap
Urk 2-0 Staphorst
Roda JC 2-2 Heracles Almelo*
19 October 2022
Dordrecht 0-3 Groningen
ADO ’20 1-2 (a.e.t.) Emmen
De Treffers 2-0 RKC Waalwijk
Excelsior Rotterdam 5-1 MVV Maastricht
Go Ahead Eagles 3-1 Helmond Sport
Kozakken Boys* 2-2 Vitesse
Rijnvogels 0-3 Cambuur
Spakenburg 2-1 TEC
USV Hercules 0-1 NAC Breda
NEC 3-2 Fortuna Sittard
20 October 2022
Sportlust ’46 0-3 Utrecht
DEM 1-4 Blauw Geel ’38
Dongen 1-2 VVV-Venlo
Katwijk 2-1 DVS ’33
OFC Oostzaan 1-3 Sparta Rotterdam
RKAV Volendam 2-4 HV/CV Quick
HHC Hardenberg 0-1 PEC Zwolle
ROUND OF 32 DFB-POKAL
ADO Den Haag (Eerste Divisie)
Ajax (Eredivisie)
Almere City (Eerste Divisie)
AZ (Eredivisie)
Blauw Geel ’38 (Derde Divisie)
Cambuur (Eredivisie)
De Graafschap (Eerste Divisie)
De Treffers (Tweede Divisie)
Den Bosch (Eerste Divisie)
Eindhoven (Eerste Divisie)
Emmen (Eredivisie)
Excelsior (Eredivisie)
Feyenoord (Eredivisie)
Go Ahead Eagles (Eredivisie)
Groningen (Eredivisie)
Heracles Almelo (Eerste Divisie)
HV/CV Quick (Derde Divisie)
Katwijk (Tweede Divisie)
Kozakken Boys (Tweede Divisie)
NAC Breda (Eerste Divisie)
NEC (Eredivisie)
PEC Zwolle (Eerste Divisie)
PSV Eindhoven (Eredivisie)
SC Heerenveen (Eredivisie)
Spakenburg (Tweede Divisie)
Sparta Rotterdam (Eredivisie)
Telstar (Eerste Divisie)
Twente (Eredivisie)
Urk (Derde Divisie)
Utrecht (Eredivisie)
Volendam (Eredivisie)
VVV-Venlo (Eerste Divisie)