It is too early to call crisis for any of the top teams in Europe during the World Cup qualifiers.
Three teams have a 100% winning record after three qualifiers (Switzerland, Germany, Belgium).
When it comes to being undefeated, the three teams are joined by France, Sweden, Azerbaijan, Serbia, Ireland, Wales, Montenegro, Poland, Romania,England, Lithuania, Slovenia, Spain, Italy, Belgium, Greece, Croatia, Iceland, Ukraine
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group A | |||||
France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Luxemburg | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group B | |||||
Switzerland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Faroe Island | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Andorra | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group C | |||||
Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Northern Ireland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
San Marino | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group D | |||||
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Wales | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Georgia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Moldova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group E | |||||
Montenegro | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Romania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Denmark | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Armenia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group F | |||||
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Malta | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group G | |||||
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Albania | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Israel | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Liechtenstein | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group H | |||||
Belgium | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Greece | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Bosnia & Herzegovina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Estonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Gibraltar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Game(s) | Win(s) | Draw(s) | Loss(es) | Point(s) | |
Group I | |||||
Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Iceland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Kosovo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
October 6, 2016
Austria 2-2 Wales
Ireland 1-0 Georgia
Moldova 0-3 Serbia
Macedonia 1-2 Israel
Italy 1-1 Spain
Liechtenstein 0-2 Albania
Iceland 3-2 Finland
Kosovo 0-6 Croatia
Turkey 2-2 Ukraine
October 7, 2016
France 4-1 Bulgaria
Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
Netherlands 4-1 Belarus
Hungary 2-3 Switzerland
Latvia 0-2 Faroe Island
Portugal 6-0 Andorra
Belgium 4-0 Bosnia-Herzegovina
Estonia 4-0 Gibraltar
Greece 2-0 Cyprus
October 8, 2016
Azerbaijan 1-0 Norway
Germany 3-0 Czech Republic
Northern Ireland 4-0 San Marino
Armenia 0-5 Romania
Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
Poland 3-2 Denmark
England 2-0 Malta
Scotland 1-1 Lithuania
Slovenia 1-0 Slovakia
October 9, 2016
Wales 1-1 Georgia
Moldova 1-3 Ireland
Serbia 3-2 Austria
Israel 2-1 Liechtenstein
Albania 0-2 Spain
Macedonia 2-3 Italy
Finland 0-1 Croatia
Ukraine 3-0 Kosovo
Iceland 2-0 Turkey
October 10, 2016
Belarus 1-1 Luxembourg
Netherlands 0-1 France
Sweden 3-0 Bulgaria
Andorra 1-2 Switzerland
Faroe Islands 0-6 Portugal
Latvia 0-2 Hungary
Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-0 Cyprus
Estonia 0-2 Greece
Gibraltar 0-6 Belgium
October 11, 2016
Czech Republic 0-0 Azerbaijan
Germany 2-0 Northern Ireland
Norway 4-1 San Marino
Kazakhstan 0-0 Romania
Denmark 0-1 Montenegro
Poland 2-1 Armenia
Lithuania 2-0 Malta
Slovakia 3-0 Scotland
Slovenia 0-0 England